Wednesday, December 28, 2016

Walgreens National Concerto Competition Results




Kudos to all who participated!

Senior MYAC Division:

Senior MYAC Division Overall Winner, performing with MYAC Symphony Orchestra on Februrary 19, 2017: George Dalianis, piano
Strings Category:
  • Haddon Kay, cello - winner
  • Adam Lee, cello - honorable mention
  • Anna Stenzel, violin - honorable mention
  • Aryn Harmon, cello - honorable mention
  • Christopher Gottardi-Littrell, violin - honorable mention
  • Daria Chudnovsky, violin - honorable mention
  • Ezra Escobar, cello - honorable mention
  • Krista Hagglund, harp - honorable mention
  • Michelle Manson, viola - honorable mention
  • Natalie Clarke, viola - honorable mention
  • Peter Dudek, viola - honorable mention
  • Rebecca Moy, violin (1st movement) - honorable mention
  • Robert Sanders, violin - honorable mention
  • Sofiya Kyrylyuk, viola - honorable mention
Other Instruments Category:
  • Cecilia Gao, flute - winner
  • Bailey Holman, bassoon - honorable mention
  • Carter Smith, oboe - honorable mention
  • Ksenia Polyarskaya, flute - honorable mention
  • Ruchira Ray, clarinet - honorable mention
Early Music Category:
  • Sarah Gibes, bassoon - winner
  • Annika McDermott-Hinman, oboe - honorable mention
  • Ethan Ramaly, flute - honorable mention
Piano Category:
  • George Dalianis - winner, and Overall Senior MYAC Division Winner
  • Alice Zhang - honorable mention
Voice Category:
  • Priya Krishnaswamy - honorable mention

Senior OPEN Division:

Senior Open Division Overall Winner, performing with MYAC Symphony Orchestra on Februrary 19, 2017Karisa Chiu, violin
Other Instruments Category:
  • Tessa Vermeulen, flute - winner
  • Adams Langs, xylophone - honorable mention
  • Daniel Lopez, flute - honorable mention
Strings Category:
  • Karisa Chiu, violin - winner, and Overall Senior Open Division Winner
  • Julian Rhee, violin - honorable mention
  • Nathan Mo, cello - honorable mention
  • Brendan Tarm, cello - honorable mention
Piano Category:
  • John Cao - winner
  • Gabriel Bruner - honorable mention
  • Derek Chung - honorable mention
Vocal Category:
  • Madeleine Keane - winner
Early Music Category:
  • Thomas Filipiuk, piano - winner

Junior MYAC Division:

Junior MYAC Division Overall Winner, performing with MYAC Concert Orchestra on February 19, 2017: Tim Zhang, oboe
Other Instrument Category:
  • Tim Zhang, oboe - winner, and Overall Junior MYAC Division Winner
  • Avra Friedman, flute - honorable mention
String Category:
  • Mia Wimbiscus, cello - winner
  • Ella Saputra, violin - honorable mention
  • Elson Koh, violin - honorable mention
  • Haoming Song, cello - honorable mention
Vocal Category:
  • Asher Ramaly - winner
Piano Category:
  • Haoming Song - winner
Early Music Category:
  • Mimi Friedman, violin (Winter) - honorable mention
  • Rosie Wang, flute - honorable mention

Junior OPEN Division:

Junior Open Division Overall Winner: Yerin Yang, piano
String Category:
  • Claudia Yoon, cello - winner
  • Elle Cho, violin - honorable mention
  • Rich Qian, violin - honorable mention
  • Bianca Ciubancan, violin - honorable mention
  • William Tan, cello - honorable mention
  • Esme Arieas-Kim, violin - honorable mention
  • Suminne Hong, violin - honorable mention
Piano Category:
  • Yerin Yang - winner, and Overall Junior Open Division Winner
  • Aliya Alsafa - honorable mention
  • Antonio Wu - honorable mention
  • Frank Gao - honorable mention
  • Richelle Shi - honorable mention
Early Music Category:
  • Barbara Juminaga, violin - winner
  • Rachel Man, violin - honorable mention
  • Abigail Froyshteer, piano - honorable mention
  • Freya Pang, piano - honorable mention
  • Zarin Metha, piano - honorable mention
  • Jessica Jiang, piano - honorable mention
Other Instruments Category:
  • Noah Jung, clarinet - winner