Discover National Chamber Music Competition Winners To Perform Recital at MYAC

Trio Domino- photo by Melissa De Guzman
Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Discover National Chamber Music Competition, hosted by MYAC. The competition was held on Feb. 17 at Bennett Gordon Hall at Ravinia.

Winning chamber groups will perform a recital Sunday, March 17 at 7 p.m. at the MYAC Center at 878 Lyster Rd. in Highwood, IL.

The 2019 winners are:


MYAC Division

Overall Winner:
Trio Domino
Daria Chudnovsky: violin, Samuel Du: cello, Myroslav Mikhailenko: piano
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory, Lyudmila Lakisova: coach

Honorable Mention:
The MYAC Bass Quintet
Ukiah Mooses: violin, Hannah Ku: violin, Ezra Burca: viola, Haoming Song: cello, Ian King: bass
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory, Allan Dennis: coach

Open Division

Overall Winner:
CAS Trio
Suminne Hong: violin, Claudia Yoon: cello, Anya Claire: piano
Vernon Hills & New Trier High Schools, David Cunliffe: coach

Strings/Piano Division Winner:
CAS Trio
Suminne Hong: violin, Claudia Yoon: cello, Anya Claire: piano
Vernon Hills & New Trier High Schools, David Cunliffe: coach

Other Instruments Division Winner:
PMP Saxophone Quartet
Ceana Plurad: soprano saxophone, Gabriel Reyes: alto saxophone, Aaron Segal: tenor saxophone, Mark Cirineo: baritone saxophone
Niles West High School, Bryan Polacek: coach

Strings/Piano Division Honorable Mentions:
Nova Piano Trio
Irene Castillo: violin, Brandon Cheng: cello, Jeremy Nohel: piano
Merit School of Music: Andrew Williams: coach

The Odyssey String Quartet
Makaela Foerderer: violin, Joelle Chen: violin, Dylan Kinneavy: cello, Sean Dougherty: viola
St. Paul Conservatory of Music, Tom Rosenberg: coach

Other Instruments Division Honorable Mention
Precipice Saxophone Quartet
Emmett Connolly: soprano saxophone, Cole Moorhead: alto saxophone, Christopher Li: tenor saxophone, Taki Salameh: baritone saxophone
Merit School of Music, Thomas Snydacker: coach

Visceral Brass Quintet
Jake Nitzsche: trumpet, Aidan Power: trumpet, Jaila Carr: horn, Daniel Johnson: trombone, Reid Harman: bass trombone
Merit School of Music, Timothy Riordan: coach


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.